Congratulations to all the OPT Awards Winners 2023!

Thank you so much to all who submitted entries into the OPT Awards 2023, and congratulations to this year's winners! Find a full list this year's plaque and certificate winners below.  

There was a buzz in the air as many Oxford people from across the city, town and gown, came together for this year’s Awards in the Garden Quadrangle at St John’s College, itself an award-winning building.  William Whyte, Chair of the Awards Panel, took command of the stage and with great comic timing, entertained our guests as he brought the fifty-two projects to life.  Every one of them had been visited as part of the judging and together, they made an extraordinary array of the breadth and the talent engaged in making and looking after Oxford’s best buildings and places.  We were also delighted to welcome Harriet Waters, Head of Environmental Sustainability at the University of Oxford, to present this year's Green Award.  

Find a full list of this year's entries and results in our OPT Awards Brochure 2023

A huge thank you to our Judging Panel 2023: 

Rev Prof William Whyte, 

Ms Victoria Grane, 

Dr David Lewis, 

Prof Elizabeth McKellar, 

Ms Alice Purkiss, 

Mr John Stevenson, 

Mr David Streat, 

Dr Geoffrey Tyack, 

Mrs Liz Woolley, 

Mrs Debbie Dance, 

Mrs Laura Warden

Ms Shona Carr

OPT are very grateful to our sponsors Critchleys, Mathews Comfort Insurance Brokers, and Carter Jonas for enabling us to celebrate the positive contribution new projects make to Oxford’s character, streets, and communities.  A huge thanks also to St John's College for hosting the OPT Awards 2023 ceremony. 

OPT Awards 2023 Winners:

Building Conservation:

PLAQUE WINNERS

Old Library Refurbishment, Christ Church

Old & Laudian Libraries & the Canterbury Quadrangle, Phase III Works, St John's College

Westwood Room Refurbishment, Oxford University Museum of Natural History

CERTIFICATE WINNERS

War Memorial Library Renovation, Trinity College

The Library, Sundial House, Great Haseley

 

New Buildings:

PLAQUE WINNERS

Bullingdon Community Centre, Headington

The Curve, Between Towns Road

CERTIFICATE WINNERS

Benedict Building, St Helen & St Katharine School, Abingdon

Cheng Yu Tung Building, Jesus College

Duchy Fields, Bletchingdon

Low Carbon Bungalows, Marston & Wood Farm

Premier Inn, Greyfriars Court

Swailes Superlab, Osney Mead

The Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin Building, Sherrington Road

 

Small Projects:

PLAQUE WINNERS

Internal Alterations and Decorations, Corpus Christi RC Church, Headington

Monuments & Memorials Project, All Souls College

CERTIFICATE WINNERS

Accessibility Improvements to the OC Tanner Building

Refurbishment of the White House Pub, Abingdon Road

 

Landscape & Public Realm:

PLAQUE WINNERS

Marston Community Gardening, Court Place Farm Allotments

CERTIFICATE WINNERS

Between the Sun and the Moon, Summertown

Godstow Trout Weir Replacement

 

Green Award:

PLAQUE WINNER

Low Carbon Bungalows, Marston & Wood Farm

CERTIFICATE WINNERS

Building Fabric & Thermal Efficiency Upgrades at Cheney School

Installation of ground source heat pumps, Liddell Buildings, Iffley Road

 

From conserving the best of Oxford’s past to encouraging great new projects, the Awards seek to recognise the contribution that projects, large and small, can make to Oxford’s character and communities. 

There are 6 Categories, so there is something for everyone!

  1. Building Conservation
  2. New Buildings
  3. Small Projects
  4. Landscape & Public Realm
  5. Temporary Projects
  6. Green Award

Join the conversation online with @OxfordPresTrust and #OPTAwards

 

We are always on the lookout for new projects in Oxford, so if you know of a project you think may make a good entry for upcoming years, please get in touch with us at info@oxfordpreservation.org.uk

Building Conservation Winner 2023- Old Library Refurbishment, Christ Church

Building Conservation Winner 2023: Canterbury Quad, Old & Laudian Libraries, Phase III Works, St John's College

Building Conservation Winner 2023 - Westwood Room Refurbishment, OUMNH

New Buildings Winner 2023 - Bullingdon Community Centre, Peat Moors, Headington

New Buildings Winner 2023 - The Curve, Between Towns Road, Cowley

Small Projects Winner 2023 - Internal Alterations and Decorations, Corpus Christi RC Church, Headington

Small Projects Winner 2023 - Monuments & Memorials Project, All Souls College

Landscape & Public Realm Winner 2023: Marston Community Gardening, Court Place Farm Allotments

Green Award 2023 Winner: Low Carbon Bungalows, Marston & Wood Farm

Jessop & Cook winning a plaque for the Bullingdon Community Centre

OX Place Winning for Low Carbon Bungalows and The Curve

Debbie Dance received a personal plaque to mark her twenty-five-year contribution to Oxford

OPT Awards Sponsors Carter Jonas, Critchleys and Mathews Comfort

Judging Panel 2023 at the Swailes Superlab, Osney Mead